PicoScope3202 problem on Ch-A

Post any questions you may have about our current range of oscilloscopes
Post Reply
jvincent
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:37 am

PicoScope3202 problem on Ch-A

Post by jvincent » Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:48 am

Hello,

I have a a strange problem on channel A.
I have not connected probe to the intput but the PicoScope6 always indicates the signal is over range.
There are two screenshots in attachment.

What can be the reason of this problem?

Thanks.
Attachments
Sans titre.png

Hitesh
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2845
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 3:43 pm
Location: St. Neots, Cambridgeshire

Re: PicoScope3202 problem on Ch-A

Post by Hitesh » Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:22 am

Hi,

If the warning symbol is displayed with or without an input signal then it is likely that there has been some sort of overvoltage.

Please can you e-mail support@picotech.com with the following information if you wish to send it in for repair:
  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact telephone
  • Model and serial number of the device
  • Brief description of the problem (or link to the post)
Thanks,
Hitesh

Technical Support Engineer

jvincent
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:37 am

Re: PicoScope3202 problem on Ch-A

Post by jvincent » Thu Mar 14, 2013 8:54 am

Hi,

Ok I contact them.

Thanks a lot.

Post Reply