Gui Bug in Picoscope6 how do I report it to Picotech

Forum for discussing PicoScope version 6 (non-automotive version)
Post Reply
SimonR
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2020 12:05 pm

Gui Bug in Picoscope6 how do I report it to Picotech

Post by SimonR »

There does not appear to be a tech support contact link on the main web site for reporting issues, so I registered for the forum in the hope of some help. I'm not exactly stuck but I would like to report the issue and move on.
On my computer some dialogue boxes do not draw correctly. I am certain that it is caused by the particular combination of display settings that I use. I am confident that this is likely because I reported the same issue on another product and the developers ended up rewriting their code.

My system is a windows 8 laptop with 1920x1080 display. It is in a laptop doc with the lid closed. the doc is connected to 2 additional monitors both 1920x1080. the "make text and other items lager or smaller" is set to 125%.
In the case of the other product the graphics rendering was wrong when the app was showing on the subsequent monitors.
In the case of Picoscope6 the trigger menu does not draw correctly. I hoped downloading 6.14 today would fix the issue but it doesn't.
Attachments
PicoScopeBug.png

Gerry
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 798
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 11:14 am

Re: Gui Bug in Picoscope6 how do I report it to Picotech

Post by Gerry »

Hi Simon,

Sorry for the delayed response. We do appreciate your efforts to bring theses issues to our attention.

You can log this with Tech Support by sending it to support@picotech.com.

Regards,

Gerry
Gerry
Technical Specialist

Post Reply