Using two PicoScope3000 on one PC

Post any questions you may have about our current range of oscilloscopes
Post Reply
Ro.Fi

Using two PicoScope3000 on one PC

Post by Ro.Fi »

Is it possible to use two PicoScope3000 an one PC to provide each Scope with a separate software instance.

ziko
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1705
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:03 am
Location: St Neots

Re: Using two PicoScope3000 on one PC

Post by ziko »

Hi yes you can have two instances of Picoscope 6 running, one for each device.

Kind regards
Ziko

Technical Specialist

AC/DC
User
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:27 pm

Re: Using two PicoScope3000 on one PC

Post by AC/DC »

I read on other places that the software can't use more than one scope. Using two instances would be an option for me. Can someone confirm that two instances can indeed handle two scopes?

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3825
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Using two PicoScope3000 on one PC

Post by Martyn »

Yes you can run two or more instances of the software each with it's own scope. We often do this when testing, one controlling the AWG of a scope, and the other collecting and displaying the data.
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

Post Reply