Timebase of ps5444A

Post your LabVIEW discussions here
Post Reply
Shogo
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:57 am

Timebase of ps5444A

Post by Shogo »

Hi,
I am Shogo, living in Japan.
I have a trouble in changing timebase of ps5444A.
Even though only chA is enabled and the other channels are disabled, PicoScope5000aGetRapidBlockBulk.vi stops with an error message "PICO_INVALID_TIMEBAE" when I set the timebase to 0 or 1.
I think the above timebase correspond to 1 GS/s and 500 MS/s, which are possible to use with PicoScope6 when one and two channels are enabled, respectively.
This happens on both of LabVIEW2011/Win7 and LabVIEW2009/XP.
Is this a known bug? Or am I using the vi in wrong way?
I hope someone may help me.
Thank you in advance.

Hitesh
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 2856
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 3:43 pm
Location: St. Neots, Cambridgeshire

Re: Timebase of ps5444A

Post by Hitesh »

Hello Shogo,

Which device resolution are you using?

Referring to section 3.5 (Timebases) in the Programmer's Guide, the fastest sampling rate possible will depend on the resolution being used.

Hope this helps,
Hitesh

Software Dev. Engineer

Shogo
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:57 am

Re: Timebase of ps5444A

Post by Shogo »

Hello Hitesh,

Thank you for the reply.
But the resolution was the default value of 8-bit in PicoScope5000aOpen.vi.
The situation does not change when I set the resolution to 8- or 12-bit explicitly.
Does any information such as Driver version help you to identify the cause?

Regards,

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3825
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Timebase of ps5444A

Post by Martyn »

By default the driver will start with all four channels enabled, please make sure that the vi is actually calling ps5000aSetChannel four times, once to enable A and three more times to disable the other channels.

It is possible that the vi is seeing a disabled channel and just stepping past the call to the driver, rather than actually turning it off.
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

Shogo
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:57 am

Re: Timebase of ps5444A

Post by Shogo »

Hello Martyn,

Thank you. It worked.
I have misunderstood what "4 channel device" means.
In my application, "4 channel device" was automatically set to "False" when none of channels C and D was enabled.
Your reply made me aware of that.
Thank you again.

Regards,

Post Reply