How to copy and paste measurements

Forum for discussing PicoScope version 6 (non-automotive version)
tomtam
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:34 pm

How to copy and paste measurements

Post by tomtam »

I am trying to copy and paste the measurements that are made in the cell at the bottom of the screen. How do I copy them so that I can paste them into an Excel worksheet instead of manually typing the data?

AndrewA
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 3:07 pm

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by AndrewA »

Hi,

To do this open command window and type

Code: Select all

C: 

Code: Select all

cd :\Program Files (x86)\Pico Technology\PicoScope6 
or for 32 bit systems

Code: Select all

cd Program Files\Pico Technology\PicoScope6 
Enter the following command to export the measurement(s) to a csv file-

Code: Select all

Picoscope.com /a Measurements.CSV? >> measurements.csv
To copy the measurement(s) to the windows clip board use-

Code: Select all

Picoscope.com /a Measurements.CSV? | CLIP
If you want to export measurement(s) from multiple waveform buffers see-
topic15481.html?hilit=batch#p52421
Regards Andrew
Technical Specialist

tomtam
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:34 pm

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by tomtam »

AndrewA, thanks for your response. Is there any way to append the data to the csv file to store multiple data points? Is it possible to customize the output of the measurement? For example, it would be convenient to have a column for RMS and one column for Maximum for each row that represents one measurement.

AndrewA
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 3:07 pm

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by AndrewA »

Using

Code: Select all

Picoscope.com /a Measurements.CSV? >> measurements.csv
will append each measurement to the file.
Each line/row after 0ms: Measurements.CSV? is a whole Measurement. ie
Channel, Name, Value, Min, Max, Average, StD, Capture Count Sapn
A,AC RMS,999.5 mV,999.5 mV,999.5 mV,999.5 mV,0 V,1,WholeTrace,


There are many ways to to remove '0ms: Measurements.CSV?' text and reorganize to text deal with multiple measures, per buffer.
You could use a scripting language or batch file, to do this. You can use excel to Switch (transpose) columns and rows
https://support.office.com/en-ca/articl ... 513b094dc2
Opening the csv file the in Excel will let you sort these into columns.
Regards Andrew
Technical Specialist

tomtam
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:34 pm

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by tomtam »

AndrewA, thanks for the clarification.

I am trying to use a scripting language that can receive the output from a terminal command in Windows 7. When I run the command Picoscope.com /a Measurements.CSV? it is not able to get the output, it just waits for a response. I am wondering if it is a permissions issue? Is there another command I can try to get the measurement output?

AndrewA
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 3:07 pm

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by AndrewA »

Hi, Tomtam,
Yes you will need to run the 'command prompt' as administrator.
(start menu - cmd - right click on cmd.exe - click 'run as administrator' )
I would suggest you use the beta version of picoscope 6 to avoid this issue-
Point1 - topic19941.html#p62601
Regards Andrew
Technical Specialist

tomtam
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:34 pm

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by tomtam »

When I use the command prompt directly with a keyboard, I do not need to run as admin. I installed the beta, however it did not solve the issue of running the command via my program to grab the output. I can attach my program that executes the measurement command if that would help.

AndrewA
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 3:07 pm

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by AndrewA »

Hi, Tomtam,
Yes could you attach your program, and I will try it out.
Regards Andrew
Technical Specialist

nmgtn
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:54 pm

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by nmgtn »

Hi,

I'm trying the commands posted above from an administrator command prompt. The file measurements.csv is created, but the contents are only as below:

Code: Select all

Picoscope.com /a Measurements.CSV? >> measurements.csv
The above command populates the file measurements.csv with contents:

Code: Select all

0ms: Measurements.CSV?
NONE
I've tried a few variations but can't seem to get the measurements from my Picoscope session out into the file.
I'm running PicoScope 6.11.12.1692, using a 2204A, and I have three measurements currently set up on Channel A: Cycle Time, High Pulse Width, and Low Pulse Width.

Any tips on what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks,
Andy

Hitesh

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by Hitesh »

Hi Andy,

Which directory are you running the command from?

Also, is the software running or stopped at the time of sending the command?

Regards,

vinayak2914
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 4:20 am

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by vinayak2914 »

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\uidr2135>cd C:\Program Files (x86)\Pico Technology\PicoScope6

C:\Program Files (x86)\Pico Technology\PicoScope6>Picoscope.com /a Measurements.
CSV? >> D:\Data\Task\01_Matlab_task\11_PicoScope\measurements.csv

Unhandled Exception: System.BadImageFormatException: Could not load file or asse
mbly 'PicoScopeApp, Version=6.4.88.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=d07fd3de7c
3ccbb2' or one of its dependencies. An attempt was made to load a program with a
n incorrect format.
File name: 'PicoScopeApp, Version=6.4.88.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=d07f
d3de7c3ccbb2'
at Pico.PicoScope.PicoScopeCmdLine.Main(String[] args)

WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\M
icrosoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure lo
gging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fus
ion!EnableLog].


C:\Program Files (x86)\Pico Technology\PicoScope6>







I am getting the above error when I try to read the measurement setup.

Requirement:
Record Channel A and Channel B for 5 seconds and check statistics for frequency

reset statistics each time

please store f_min, f_max and f_average in a txt or .csv file.

The above has to done remotely
Please provide a solution for the requirement .
Thanks in advance.

Vinayak

Hitesh

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by Hitesh »

Hi Vinayak,

It looks like you might be using an old version of the PicoScope 6 software (6.4.88.0). The current stable latest version is 6.11.12.1692 or 6.12.3.2410 (Beta) available from Downloads.

I believe we have been contacted by one of your colleagues regarding the measurements so a member of our team will respond via the e-mail support ticket.

Regards,

vinayak2914
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 4:20 am

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by vinayak2914 »

Dear Hitesh

I have installed Picoscope 6.11 on my PC and open the command prompt with admin privilege .
The below error appears when I execute the command

C:\Program Files (x86)\Pico Technology\PicoScope6>Picoscope.com /a Measurements.
CSV? >> D:\measurements.csv
Error: Could not find an instance of PicoScope 6.


Also the measurement.csv has the below :
0ms: Measurements.CSV?


Please let me know if I have missed anything

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4491
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by Martyn »

Do you have the PicoScope 6 software running, collecting data, and with some measurements selected ?
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

vinayak2914
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 4:20 am

Re: How to copy and paste measurements

Post by vinayak2914 »

I have installed Picoscope SW 6.11 in two PC's.
In one PC I have Admin rights and in the other I don't have admin rights.

The PC in which I have admin rights it works perfectly fine :D

The PC in which I don't have admin rights ,I open the command window as " Run as administrator" and when I execute the
command to excess the measurement data I get the above error (Posted above). :cry:

Please let me know is it compulsory to have admin rights for the PC in which we execute the commands.

Post Reply