Setting the number of bits

Post general discussions on using our drivers to write your own software here
Post Reply
jcclq
Active User
Active User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2021 1:05 pm

Setting the number of bits

Post by jcclq »

Hi

I am using python to control a picoscope. I am wondering how to set the number of bits. I know how to set the channel, the coupling, the range and the probe, like here for ex:
ps.setChannel("A", coupling="AC", VRange=0.1, probeAttenuation=1)

but how can I set the number of bits?

Thanks a lot!
JC

bennog
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:16 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Setting the number of bits

Post by bennog »

What scope type ?

Benno

jcclq
Active User
Active User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2021 1:05 pm

Re: Setting the number of bits

Post by jcclq »

Hi Benno

It is a 5242D (2 channels), and I would like to be sure I am using the whole 16-bits resolution on the channel I am using.

Thanks
JC

bennog
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:16 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Setting the number of bits

Post by bennog »

probably ps.setDeviceResolution

I have looked it op in the C lib because I don't have the python lib installed.

cut from the python git repository and changed from 12 to 16 bit.
https://github.com/picotech/picosdk-pyt ... Example.py

# Open PicoScope 5000 Series device
# Resolution set to 16 Bit
resolution =ps.PS5000A_DEVICE_RESOLUTION["PS5000A_DR_16BIT"]
# Returns handle to chandle for use in future API functions
status["openunit"] = ps.ps5000aOpenUnit(ctypes.byref(chandle), None, resolution)


Benno

Post Reply