Problem for icdevice

Post your MATLAB discussions here
Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 »

Hello I am new in the forum. I try to connect matlab with picoscope but I found the only following error:
Error using icdevice (line 316)
An error occurred while executing the driver create code.
There was an error loading the library "C:
If the error is not an instrument error, use MIDEDIT to inspect the driver.

Error in PS5000A_ID_Block_Example (line 34)
ps5000aDeviceObj = icdevice ('picotech_ps5000a_generic');

please i want your help , thanks for your comprehension

NeilH
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:28 am

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by NeilH »

Hi

What device are you using?
Have you got the PicoScope Support Toolbox downloaded and on the MATLAB path?

Neil
Neil
Technical Support Engineer

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 »

Hello, I use The picoScope 5244B with matlab 2018b. Yes I have support toolbox and instrument control toolbox and I used the Add-ons matlab path for downlaod them.

NeilH
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:28 am

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by NeilH »

Have you got the PicoSDK installed from here https://www.picotech.com/downloads/_lig ... -kit-64bit ?
Neil
Technical Support Engineer

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 »

No, but i try to install it now.
I found already the sofware witch installed by my company. that why i don't known the number of bits of my picoScope.

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 »

Hi,
I came back for you because I installed the PicoscopeSDK- 64bits, But i have the following error:
Error using icdevice (line 316)
An error occurred while executing the driver create code.
Le module spécifié est introuvable.


If the error is not an instrument error, use MIDEDIT to inspect the driver.

Error in PS5000A_ID_Block_Example (line 34)
ps5000aDeviceObj = icdevice('picotech_ps5000a_generic', '');

Also i don't know how does I saw that the picoScope is becaming a 64bits.

Thanks,

Birame

NeilH
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:28 am

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by NeilH »

Hi

Do you have the scope open in any other software such as PicoScope 6, while you are trying to use the scope within MATLAB?

Neil
Neil
Technical Support Engineer

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 »

Hi,

Yes, I succe to comminucate my picoscope with matlab with your help. But I have another problem , So I want to generate un signal from matlab to the picoscope. How I am going to do this task.

Thanks,

Birame SENE

NeilH
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:28 am

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by NeilH »

Hi

In the examples part of the PicoScope 5000 A API MATLAB Generic Instrument Driver add on there is a signal generator example that shows how to program the signal generator with the API command.

Neil
Neil
Technical Support Engineer

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 »

Hi,
I have again the following error :
Warning: Disconnect: No devices found.
Error using icdevice (line 316)
An error occurred while executing the driver create
code.
Le module spécifié est introuvable.


If the error is not an instrument error, use MIDEDIT
to inspect the driver.

Error in PS5000A_ID_Block_Example (line 37)
ps5000aDeviceObj = icdevice
('picotech_ps5000a_generic.mdd');

while i am disconnected all software. Do you know what is the probleme?

Thank,

Birame

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 »

Hi,
Thank, I am already solved the problem of connection of my picoScope with matlab.

But the example with generate signal, i don't undestand how we change the peakvoltage in the following example:


%% Arbitrary waveform generator - set parameters
% Set parameters (2000 mVpp, 0 mV offset, 1000 Hz frequency) and define an
% arbitrary waveform.

% Configure property value(s).
set(sigGenGroupObj, 'startFrequency', 1000);
set(sigGenGroupObj, 'stopFrequency', 1000);
set(sigGenGroupObj, 'offsetVoltage', 0.0);
set(sigGenGroupObj, 'peakToPeakVoltage', 2000.0);

Forexample if I replace 2000mVpp by 3000mVpp, iI found on the ouput Generator only 2000mVpp.
And I am trying again but never change on the ouput.

Please I want you help again .

Thanks,

Birame

NeilH
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:28 am

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by NeilH »

After you set the peaktopeakVoltage property do you call the function to run the signal generator again?
Neil
Technical Support Engineer

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 »

Hi Mr NeiH,

Thank you very much, I am resolve my problem with you help without you, i will never success to solve my problems.
Also excuse me for the many message and the times your lose to answer my messages.

I don't have the words to thank you.
So thank a gain.

Birame

NeilH
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:28 am

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by NeilH »

No problem, if you have any more problems feel free to ask
Neil
Technical Support Engineer

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 »

HI,
I have a problem to generate a signal when i import a Mfile.CSV and i use in the fonction normalise, i have the following error:

Error using normalise (line 15)
Expected input to be one of these types:

numeric

Instead its type was table.

Error in PS5000A_ID_Sig_GenSeneSinus_Example
(line 140)
y = normalise(T);

My code is here:

sigGenGroupObj = get(ps5000aDeviceObj, 'Signalgenerator');
sigGenGroupObj = sigGenGroupObj(1);
T = readtable('Demag2.csv');
set(sigGenGroupObj, 'startFrequency', 1000);
set(sigGenGroupObj, 'stopFrequency', 00);
set(sigGenGroupObj, 'offsetVoltage', 00.0);
set(sigGenGroupObj, 'peakToPeakVoltage', 2000.0);
awgBufferSize = get(sigGenGroupObj, 'awgBufferSize');
x = 0:(2*pi)/(awgBufferSize - 1):2*pi;
y = normalise(T);
[status.setSigGenArbitrarySimple] = invoke(sigGenGroupObj, 'setSigGenArbitrarySimple', y);


Do you see the problem in the code?

Thanks,
Birame

Post Reply