600 amp Inductive amp clamp

Forum for discussing PicoScope version 6 (non-automotive version)
Post Reply
Robtl
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:26 pm

600 amp Inductive amp clamp

Post by Robtl » Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:30 pm

Hello,
Is it possible to use a 600 amp inductive amp clamp with the Picoscope 2205A?
Must I create a custom probe or can I use an existing probe listed in the dropdown?
If a custom probe is necessary, what parameters should be used to create the custom probe?
Thank you ahead of time!
Robtl

Gerry
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 11:14 am

Re: 600 amp Inductive amp clamp

Post by Gerry » Mon Oct 15, 2018 5:59 pm

Hi Robtl,

Here is the Custom Probe file for that current Probe (you can import into your Running instance of PicoScope 6 and then save to your data/setup file):

Regards,

Gerry
Attachments
TA019_ 600 A AC_DC Current Probe.psprobe
(4.37 KiB) Downloaded 103 times
Gerry
Technical Specialist

Robtl
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:26 pm

Re: 600 amp Inductive amp clamp

Post by Robtl » Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:15 pm

Thank you, Gerry!

Post Reply