Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post any questions you may have about our current range of oscilloscopes
Post Reply
Glovisol
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 10:03 am
Location: San Marzano Oliveto, Asti, Italy

Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post by Glovisol » Thu Jun 28, 2018 5:57 pm

Lately I have been very busy with the 2204A scope with MF/HF balun measurements. For this work I need to use X10 scope probes. The Picoscope Probe switch has always worked faultlessly until yesterday. Now Picoscope stays in the X1 probe position and does not swich to the other values. This fault happens on both channels.

Any suggestions?

Kind regards,

glovisol

Glovisol
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 10:03 am
Location: San Marzano Oliveto, Asti, Italy

Re: Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post by Glovisol » Thu Jun 28, 2018 6:22 pm

It just came to my mind that I could compare with the DrDAQ in Picoscope. Even with the DrDAQ the probe switch does not work: this seems to point to some software problem. Note that manual scale works fine both with the DrDAQ and the2204A. Should I try to de-install & then re-install Picoscope?

Kind regards,

glovisol

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3639
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post by Martyn » Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:46 am

Do you mean that you can't go into the Channel Options and change from x1 to x10 ?

The state of the mechanical x1 / x10 switch on the probe is not known by the scope, which just reads the input voltage, or the software. So you have to manually tell the software what position this is in if you wish to see the correct voltages reported in the software. If the scope is set to Auto, then it should adjust it's input voltage range by a factor of 10 when you flick the switch.
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

Glovisol
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 10:03 am
Location: San Marzano Oliveto, Asti, Italy

Re: Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post by Glovisol » Fri Jun 29, 2018 3:24 pm

Hi Martin, exactly this: I go to the optios where you can choose X1 / X10 / X20 etc. click the switch and NOTHING happens.

Cheers,

glovisol

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3639
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post by Martyn » Mon Jul 02, 2018 7:26 am

I would try a re install of the software, that sounds strange.
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

Glovisol
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 10:03 am
Location: San Marzano Oliveto, Asti, Italy

Re: Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post by Glovisol » Mon Jul 02, 2018 1:18 pm

I de-installed and re-installed Picoscope. The switch on the software now works, but not always. Sometimes I have to do the command two/three times before the input changes sensitivity setting...
Last edited by Glovisol on Mon Jul 02, 2018 4:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3639
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post by Martyn » Mon Jul 02, 2018 1:59 pm

Which version of the software are you using, and what is your O/S ?
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

Glovisol
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 10:03 am
Location: San Marzano Oliveto, Asti, Italy

Re: Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post by Glovisol » Mon Jul 02, 2018 4:50 pm

Picoscope 6.12.9 and Window 7 Pro

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3639
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post by Martyn » Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:24 am

It may be worth checking that the Microsoft .NET is fully up to date, we have seen a few odd issues with dialog boxes on Windows 7.
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

Glovisol
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 10:03 am
Location: San Marzano Oliveto, Asti, Italy

Re: Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post by Glovisol » Wed Jul 11, 2018 9:41 am

Dead Martyn I have checked Microsoft .NET & it is updated. The switch works, but I need to do the commando more than once. Another thing: in Spectrum Analyser service there is the command form setting impedance reading in dBm: the default is 600 Ohm. There also is the window for setting other impedances, but it does not work: the only impedance possible is 600 Ohm. Please appreciate the fact that in many (most) cases 50 Ohm would be far more useful. It should be easy to correct this feature, even because a spectrum analyser on 50 Ohm is as it should be for RF.

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3639
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post by Martyn » Mon Jul 16, 2018 7:58 am

Can you send in a short video showing the issue, I am currently unable to replicate this here.
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

Glovisol
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 10:03 am
Location: San Marzano Oliveto, Asti, Italy

Re: Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post by Glovisol » Mon Jul 16, 2018 8:04 am

Thanks for your reply. Unfortunately I am currently on holiday, far from the lab. Will resume this thread once back. Kind regards.

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3639
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Probe switch problem with Picoscope / 2204A scope

Post by Martyn » Mon Jul 16, 2018 9:05 am

Enjoy your holiday :D
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

Post Reply