PicoScope does not work on Windows Vista

Forum for discussing PicoScope (version 5)
Post Reply
no name

PicoScope does not work on Windows Vista

Post by no name »

I have a PicoScope 2104. I try to run PicoScope on Windows Vista.
Error message show "The file adc10032.dll failed to load correctly."
Does anyone have solved this problem?

TimO

Vista Install

Post by TimO »

I had the same problem. You need to uninstall the Picoscope software, and re-install, but this time right click on the installer program and select 'Run As Administrator' (or change the installer filename to include the word 'setup' or 'install')

no name

Re:Vista Install

Post by no name »

Thanks, Tim
It woks fine.

alan
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 8:02 am

Post by alan »

Hi,

Thanks for the above tip, if others are reading this thread please also note the following copied from http://www.picotech.com/support.html

Using Pico Products With Windows Vista

Existing software for the majority of products will work with Windows Vista as long as the user is logged in as an Administrator. Exceptions include Enviromon and PicoScope 3223, 3224, 3423 and 3424. Help files are not compatible.

In the next software release in March all products will be compatible including PicoLog and PicoScope help files. Not compatible will be the Enviromon help files and product specific help files which will be updated in subsequent releases.

Guest

Mine is not working w/ vista please help

Post by Guest »

I just bought mine today, and it doesn't work w/ Vista. what do i do??

picojohn
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:10 pm

Post by picojohn »

Have you tried the above suggestions?

Regards
John

Guest

Make sure you are using a 32 bit version of Vista

Post by Guest »

I just bought a laptop to run the software on only to be told that it doesn't run on the 64-bit version of windows, now I'm stuck trying to install xp on a laptop that isn't designed for it.

WILL NOT WORK ON 64 bit versions of VISTA.

picojohn
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:10 pm

Post by picojohn »

Dear Guest,

Our software does not support 64-bit Windows operating systems, though we are constantly reviewing that.

Regards
John

Guest

Post by Guest »

are you still confirming that your software doesn't work under 64bit operating systems? it doesn't, just checked it.

i thought i had bought a cool and future-proof scope.

PeterF
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 10:53 am
Location: Cambridgeshire

Post by PeterF »

Hi,
64 bits are not supported yet but we are currently working on it.
We need to test thoroughly before releasing anything.
Regards,
PeterF.

Guest

Post by Guest »

Is it the software that won't work or just the installer? I've seen where some programs are still using 16bit installers and these will not install on a 64bit system.

Vista 64bit does emulate 32bit for software purposes.

PeterF
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 10:53 am
Location: Cambridgeshire

Post by PeterF »

Hi,
A beta version of our PicoScope6 program with 64 bit Vista capability is available from:-
http://labs.picotech.com/
A fully released version will be available soon.
Regards,
PeterF.

Guest

Post by Guest »

Does this mean a 64bit version will follow for the Automotive version too?

PeterF
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 10:53 am
Location: Cambridgeshire

Post by PeterF »

Hi,
Yes, a 64 bit version of the automotive software will follow shortly after as usual.
Regards,
PeterF.

Post Reply