Problem for icdevice

Post your MATLAB discussions here
NeilH
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:28 am

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by NeilH » Tue May 21, 2019 8:11 am

Hi

The normalise function will only work for a numeric data type such as a single number or a matrix of numbers, a table is not in the possible input data types for the function so you would need to convert T from the table type to a matrix to use the normalise function from the PicoScope Support Toolbox

Neil
Neil
Technical Support Engineer

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 » Tue May 21, 2019 3:05 pm

Hi,
Ok thank you but it's possible to use the filter of the picoScope throught Matlab. If it is possible, how am I going to proceed please.

Thanks,
Birame

NeilH
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:28 am

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by NeilH » Wed May 22, 2019 6:50 am

Hi

The filtering in PicoScope is a software feature of the PicoScope 6 rather than a hardware feature and is not contained within the API from the SDK. The 5000 series does have the switchable bandwidth limiter which is basically a filter but it set to a single value and not adjustable. MATLAB does have its own filtering functions available though or you could implement the maths yourself within your code.

Neil
Neil
Technical Support Engineer

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 » Wed May 22, 2019 8:10 am

Hi,
Thank you , I found the solution.

Thanks Neil,

Birame

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 » Mon May 27, 2019 2:10 pm

Hi,

I want to know how we change the sample number of piscoscope throught matlab.

Thanks,

Birame

NeilH
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:28 am

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by NeilH » Tue May 28, 2019 8:53 am

Is that wanting to set the number of samples captured?
If so the sum of the preTriggerSamples and postTriggerSamples gives the total number of samples captured when using block mode (or for a single buffer when using rapid block)
Neil
Technical Support Engineer

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 » Tue May 28, 2019 11:46 am

Thanks Mr NeiH

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 » Wed Jun 05, 2019 7:53 am

Hi Mr Neih,
I have again a problem to import may file.csv and to generate in the picoscope.
When i try again , I received the following error:


Error using textscan
Invalid file identifier. Use fopen to generate a
valid file identifier.

Error in importAWGFile (line 35)
dataArray = textscan(fileID, formatSpec,
endRow(1)-startRow(1)+1, 'Delimiter', delimiter,
'EmptyValue' ,NaN,'HeaderLines', startRow(1)-1,
'ReturnOnError', false);

Error in PS5000A_ID_Sig_GenSene1_Example (line 70)
AWGArray = importAWGFile('Demag.csv',2500,2000); %
cette ligne de code

This is my code and my file.csv have 817000 points:

AWGArray = importAWGFile('Demag.csv',2500,2000);
[status.setSigGenArbitrarySimple] = invoke(sigGenGroupObj, 'setSigGenArbitrarySimple',AWGArray);

Thanks,

Birame

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 » Fri Jun 07, 2019 2:43 pm

Hi,
I have a problem with the picoscope 5244B because when I received the signal in Matlab , I have many noise which are adding on my signal. And i don't known where are coming this noise. I tried again to test the picoscope wthout generate a signal but i obtain this following noise between 42mv and 49mv. If you known how we solve this noise please help me.

Thanks,
Birame

NeilH
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:28 am

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by NeilH » Tue Jun 11, 2019 7:05 am

Hi

For the opening the csv file, it looks like you're using the wrong function for the file type. The error says to use the fopen function instead, have you tried this?

Are you able to post some data either as a .mat file or as a graph so that I can see the noise?

Neil
Neil
Technical Support Engineer

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 » Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:37 am

Hello,
I join you the link where you can find the graph of the noise . I take their graphs in the empty test of the picoscope 5244B.
The link is the following:
LINK TEXT HERE


Thanks,
Birame SENE

NeilH
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:28 am

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by NeilH » Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:36 am

What are the channel settings are you using for the scope?
Neil
Technical Support Engineer

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 » Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:34 am

Hi,
Their are the channel settings that I use:

[status.setChC] = invoke(ps5000aDeviceObj, 'ps5000aSetChannel', 2, 0, 1, 8, 0.0);
[status.setChD] = invoke(ps5000aDeviceObj, 'ps5000aSetChannel', 3, 0, 1, 8, 0.0);
[status.setResolution, resolution] = invoke(ps5000aDeviceObj, 'ps5000aSetDeviceResolution', 15);
set(triggerGroupObj, 'autoTriggerMs', 1000);
[status.setSimpleTrigger] = invoke(triggerGroupObj, 'setSimpleTrigger', 0, 1000,3,0,0);
set(ps5000aDeviceObj, 'numPostTriggerSamples',100000);
timeNs = double(timeIntervalNanoseconds) * downsamplingRatio * double(0:numSamples -1);
timeMs = timeNs/ 1e6;

Thanks,

NeilH
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 8:28 am

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by NeilH » Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:54 am

Is there anything near to the scope that could be producing additional noise such as power supplies etc?
Neil
Technical Support Engineer

Birum97
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: Problem for icdevice

Post by Birum97 » Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:57 am

I don't know that th current amplifier produced the noise because it is near the picoScope .
I have also a unitecentral of my computer

Post Reply