How do I Label Signals?

Forum for discussing PicoScope version 6 (non-automotive version)
mike603
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:56 pm

Re: How do I Label Signals?

Post by mike603 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 4:37 pm

I would also like to add my support for this feature. Being able to label the analog channels should be in the software.

I realize that prioritizing the software development is important and the software is improving nicely. However, not being able to label the channels is, in my opinion, a major gap.

As a software development manager myself I understand the desire to add wiz bang technical features to the software but the user interface needs to be improved as well. While not as exciting as new technical features, UI improvements are more likely to increase word of mouth, due to ease of use.

Also, please make the labels able to be longer than 3 characters!

stfarley
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 11:14 am

Re: How do I Label Signals?

Post by stfarley » Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:50 am

I agree this one should be a priority.

bennog
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:16 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: How do I Label Signals?

Post by bennog » Thu Nov 15, 2018 3:08 pm

I also agree this one needs some priority.

jamezdin
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 2:13 am

Re: How do I Label Signals?

Post by jamezdin » Sat Jan 12, 2019 2:16 am

Happy New Year and hopefully you will be able to enable signal labeling in 2019. It is super important feature.
When can we expect next major release?

Cheers

Post Reply