Picoscope 3425 Labview 4-Channel

Post your LabVIEW discussions here
Post Reply
Sepp
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:23 am

Picoscope 3425 Labview 4-Channel

Post by Sepp » Wed Sep 12, 2018 11:37 am

Hello, Im using a Picoscope 3425 with Labview 11 and have an odd Problem.

The Problem is that i need to use all four channels simultaneously. But if i enable Channel B or Channel D, Channel C is either Zero or the same Buffer as Channel D (if D is enabled).

I traced it back to the Funktion "

Code: Select all

ps3000_get_times_and_values
"

A sample VI an two Pics are attached. The VI is used in a larger Programm, so dont be surprised by some calcs who are not directly relatet to the Picoscope.
The attachment Sample_VI.jpg is no longer available
The attachment Setup_VI.jpg is no longer available
The attachment Setup_VI.jpg is no longer available
I hope someone got an idea.
kind regards: Sepp
Attachments
Pico VIs .zip
This .zip contains all VIs (sorry i could not upload them seperatly)
(166.83 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
Stream_VI.gif
Setup_VI.jpg
Sample_VI.jpg

Sepp
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:23 am

Re: Picoscope 3425 Labview 4-Channel

Post by Sepp » Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:09 am

After a long frustrating Search, i found the Fault at last. When i build this VI, i used the Example VIs from Picotech. The Problem was that the Example is made for two Channels but four Channels are read via the .dll.
The Crackingpoint is that in the Preferences of the .dll caller under Paramters, the Flag "Constant" was set for Buffer C and D.
Fix.PNG
This caused the strange Behavior.

Btw. If you want to use my VIs you are good to go. Just Change the Flags to FALSE like seen above. :wink:

And thanks to all who might have been investigating this Problem already.

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3376
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Picoscope 3425 Labview 4-Channel

Post by Martyn » Fri Sep 14, 2018 10:09 am

Good spot :D , and thanks for letting us know it is now working.
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

Zadomo
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 3:38 pm

Re: Picoscope 3425 Labview 4-Channel

Post by Zadomo » Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:55 am

Hallo Sepp,
ich wollte dich fragen, ob das Programme funktioniert oder du hast nicht weiter gemacht.

Grüße,
Zadomo

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3376
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Picoscope 3425 Labview 4-Channel

Post by Martyn » Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:57 am

Zadomo,
Do you have a PicoScope, and if so are you having difficulty in getting it to work with LabVIEW ?
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

Post Reply