Configuring a PicoConnectProbe through the API

Post general discussions on using our drivers to write your own software here
Post Reply
cperera
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 5:25 pm

Configuring a PicoConnectProbe through the API

Post by cperera »

Hi,

I've been trying to make use of the Pico Connect 40A powered probe on a PS4444 and I've been running into issue when calling ps4000aSetChannel with a PICO_CONNECT_PROBE_RANGE which corresponds to the connected probe.
Values of 0-11 which represent the regular gain settings work without a hitch but when I pass a value of 5000-5008 which should correspond to the ranges on the powered probe, I get a "PICO_INVALID_VOLTAGE_RANGE" error.

Any input on where the issue might be would be much appreciated.

Thanks!

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4499
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Configuring a PicoConnectProbe through the API

Post by Martyn »

Please contact support@picotech.com it may be that you need to update to a later version of the SDK which isn't currently available on the website
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

cperera
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 5:25 pm

Re: Configuring a PicoConnectProbe through the API

Post by cperera »

Hi Martyn, could I please grab it via a private message?
I haven't been able to get replies through my work email address.
Last edited by cperera on Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4499
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Configuring a PicoConnectProbe through the API

Post by Martyn »

Here is a temporary link which will be valid for a short while.
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

cperera
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 5:25 pm

Re: Configuring a PicoConnectProbe through the API

Post by cperera »

Unfortunately I'm still seeing the same issue with the API you linked me to.
I'm not defining a callback for the connected probe as I just wanted to set a range for the 40A clamp and just use it, is this supposed to work or is a callback required?

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4499
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Configuring a PicoConnectProbe through the API

Post by Martyn »

You need to use the callback so that the driver knows that a PicoConnect probe being used, and can flag if there are any issues. This will also define the allowable ranges for the probe, which is why you are currently getting errors.
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

cperera
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 5:25 pm

Re: Configuring a PicoConnectProbe through the API

Post by cperera »

Is there a way to just tell the unit that I want to use a connected probe without handling errors?
Could I pass a null pointer to ps4000aSetProbeInteractionCallback?

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4499
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Configuring a PicoConnectProbe through the API

Post by Martyn »

Which programming language are you using ?

Can you send your code into support@picotech.com so that we can check that the probe setup is complete.
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

cperera
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 5:25 pm

Re: Configuring a PicoConnectProbe through the API

Post by cperera »

I'm using Python and I haven't been able to get replies to my work email address from support, I just sent an email to see if it might now be working.

I'm setting up the scope in a manner that's similar to this but when setChannel sent a value corresponding to the PicoConnect probe range (5000-5008), I get the error.

Do you have any example code which might show a connected probe getting set up?
The documentation seemed to be a little sparse with these probes, or at least I couldn't find what I needed in the manual.

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4499
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: Configuring a PicoConnectProbe through the API

Post by Martyn »

This is the code that I have tested with C Example the call back is helping to set up the allowable probe ranges.

I can see a few emails in 2016 from your short email address, but nothing since from either form of the address. We have received emails from others with the same domain.
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

zipcode
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:54 am

Re: Configuring a PicoConnectProbe through the API

Post by zipcode »

cperera wrote:
Fri Feb 01, 2019 7:23 pm
Is there a way to just tell the unit that I want to use a connected probe without handling errors?
Could I pass a null pointer to ps4000aSetProbeInteractionCallback?

I recommend you to use the available c example and forget about python. You just have to run the ps4000aCon.c file and works most of the things, at least in linux. I hope you find a solution.

Post Reply