crash on startup with brand new scope

Post any questions related to the new PicoScope 7 software
Post Reply
User avatar
bunnegirl
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu May 05, 2022 3:38 am

crash on startup with brand new scope

Post by bunnegirl »

hi, i just received my 2024a today, and on starting picoscope 7 i get the following error and a crash:
Screenshot from 2022-05-05 13-10-50.png
i'm running arch linux and installed the following packages from aur:

- picoscope7beta
- ps7b_libpicoipp
- ps7b_libpicocv
- ps7b_libps2000a

i had been playing around with the demo scope for a few days prior to making my purchase, however on receiving the scope today i misunderstood the message saying my scope was unsupported as it being unsupported in ps7 and not that i had the wrong driver installed (2000a instead of 2000).

so i replaced the installation with ps6 and in the process realised the mistake with the drivers. ps6 worked fine once that was resolved, however because i only have hidpi screens the app itself is near unusable, so i figured i'd reinstall ps7 with the correct drivers.

that brings me to my current problem and crash. it seems as tho ps6 wrote something to the device that ps7 cannot read and is crashing during connection? i googled and could not find anyone experiencing this, so i'm not sure what to do exactly.

is it possible to factory reset the device and start a fresh with ps7? or have i misunderstood the problem?

thanks, mae

User avatar
bunnegirl
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu May 05, 2022 3:38 am

Re: crash on startup with brand new scope

Post by bunnegirl »

here's the full crash log

edit: it didn't attach... it still won't attach so here's a pastebin: https://0bin.net/paste/WnCmTf7c#ryWD5Kc ... v0ZWHBfYUV

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4151
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: crash on startup with brand new scope

Post by Martyn »

Do you have a PicoScope 3406B, or are you loading a file that was created using one?

Does the software start if you don't have the 2204a connected?
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

User avatar
bunnegirl
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu May 05, 2022 3:38 am

Re: crash on startup with brand new scope

Post by bunnegirl »

i only have a picoscope 2204a, this is my first and only pico product.

User avatar
bunnegirl
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu May 05, 2022 3:38 am

Re: crash on startup with brand new scope

Post by bunnegirl »

and sorry, yes, it starts fine without the 2204a connected, i'm able to select the demo scope.

ps. are all my posts going to be put into the moderation queue? it makes this rather difficult.

User avatar
bunnegirl
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu May 05, 2022 3:38 am

Re: crash on startup with brand new scope

Post by bunnegirl »

apologies for the third post, i can't see my previous ones to edit them, however i just tried starting ps7 again and even using the demo mode it now crashes in the same way. i'm not sure what changed between today and yesterday.

ok, so i went and removed the

Code: Select all

~/.local/share/Pico Technology
directory and started ps7 with the scope unplugged, everything was fine again and i was able to use the demo scope.

however, after closing ps7 and starting it again with the 2204a connected, it gives me the same error as first reported. i then deleted the directory and the problem still persisted.

Martyn
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4151
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: St. Neots

Re: crash on startup with brand new scope

Post by Martyn »

I have updated your permissions, your posts should not require approval now.
Martyn
Technical Support Manager

User avatar
bunnegirl
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu May 05, 2022 3:38 am

Re: crash on startup with brand new scope

Post by bunnegirl »

thank you martyn.

ok so, after looking thru the logs it first loads the ps2000 driver and then when it gets to "default_configuration" it attempts to load the ps3000a driver which isn't installed:

Code: Select all

Checking driver '/opt/picoscope/lib/libps2000.so' exists in executable path '/opt/picoscope/lib/
Finished loading ps2000.dll
Finished loading ps2000.dll
Opening device using DLL ps2000.dll
Opening device successful. Error NoError.
Device opened IZ146/104: PS2000 PS2204A PS2000
Attempting to load ps2000.dll from '/opt/picoscope/lib/libps2000.so'
Checking driver '/opt/picoscope/lib/libps2000.so' exists in executable path '/opt/picoscope/lib/
Finished loading ps2000.dll
Opening device using DLL ps2000.dll
Opening device unsuccessful. Error NoError
Opening device successful. Error NoError.
Device opened IZ146/104: PS2000 PS2204A PS2000
Starting to load file 'default_configuration'
Attempting to open PS6 File, File is streamed as object
ps3000a.dll System.DllNotFoundException: ps3000a.dll assembly:<unknown assembly> type:<unknown type> member:(null)
  at (wrapper managed-to-native) PCD.hl+a.c(PC.hw,System.Text.StringBuilder,int16,int16&,PC.ia)
  at PCD.hl.dk (System.Text.StringBuilder lek, System.Int16 lel, System.Int16& lem, PC.ia len) [0x00031] in <8e4062e655fe439197134207deea4db2>:0 
  at PCD.hs.s (PC.ia fwx) [0x00009] in <8e4062e655fe439197134207deea4db2>:0 
  at PCD.hs.DoGetDriverPath () [0x00008] in <8e4062e655fe439197134207deea4db2>:0 
  at Pico.Common.Dal.Adc.Handles.DeviceHandle.get_DriverPath () [0x00000] in <8e4062e655fe439197134207deea4db2>:0 
  at Pico.Common.Dal.Adc.Handles.DeviceHandle.DoIsDllAvailable () [0x00057] in <8e4062e655fe439197134207deea4db2>:0
Finished loading ps3000a.dll
File 'default_configuration' is not supported - File was saved on a PS3406B device using an unsupported driver for this version of PicoScope.
after installing the ps3000a driver i get a new error when it crashes:

Code: Select all

File 'default_configuration' is not supported - File load integrity check failed.
it doesn't attempt to connect to the scope using this driver, it just appears it's needed to read the file. so that leaves me wondering what on earth "default_configuration" is and where it is.

User avatar
bunnegirl
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu May 05, 2022 3:38 am

Re: crash on startup with brand new scope

Post by bunnegirl »

and it's working.

i just noticed that the aur packages were updated 18 hours ago, so version 7.0.98_1r11193 works but 7.0.97_1r11109 does not.

Post Reply