Frequency Response Analyzer with Bode Plots

Post discussions on applications you are writing
Post Reply
yosi
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2021 12:50 pm

Re: Frequency Response Analyzer with Bode Plots

Post by yosi »

Dear Aaron, Thanks a lot !

I could managed to fix.
When I installed PicoscopeSDK, I unselected Ps6000x devices.
That seems to be the reason of this problem.

First, I uninstall and re-install v0.7.3b of FRA4. -- nothing changed.
Next, signed in as different user, and try -- same, no change.

As to your suggestion '2)' , I could not figure out what you meant acturally,
because I 've never seen FRA4's splash screen at that time.
I thought you mean picotech's Picoscope application, and questioned why?
I have installed FRA4 into windows 7 environment, and knew FRA4 splash screen.

Then to make things clean, I reinstalled both FRA4 and SDK, that worked.
After mean time, I remember that I might disabled Ps6000a device.

Thanks again.

hexamer
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Frequency Response Analyzer with Bode Plots

Post by hexamer »

Thank you, yosi, for reporting back. Since this:
yosi wrote:
Sat Mar 27, 2021 5:29 am
When I installed PicoscopeSDK, I unselected Ps6000x devices.
seems like a completely reasonable thing to do, I'll see if I can replicate. If I can, I'll work on improving the application so it doesn't crash and offers a better diagnostic.

hexamer
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Frequency Response Analyzer with Bode Plots

Post by hexamer »

yosi wrote:
Sat Mar 27, 2021 5:29 am
Dear Aaron, Thanks a lot !

I could managed to fix.
When I installed PicoscopeSDK, I unselected Ps6000x devices.
That seems to be the reason of this problem.

First, I uninstall and re-install v0.7.3b of FRA4. -- nothing changed.
Next, signed in as different user, and try -- same, no change.

As to your suggestion '2)' , I could not figure out what you meant acturally,
because I 've never seen FRA4's splash screen at that time.
I thought you mean picotech's Picoscope application, and questioned why?
I have installed FRA4 into windows 7 environment, and knew FRA4 splash screen.

Then to make things clean, I reinstalled both FRA4 and SDK, that worked.
After mean time, I remember that I might disabled Ps6000a device.

Thanks again.
Well, I'm happy you got it working :), but I can't really tell what was going on. I tried re-installing the SDK without PS6000a and ps6000 support, but can't get it to crash. Only other thing I can think of that may be relevant is what version of the Picoscope app you had installed. The FRA app is setup to delay load the DLL files in order to implement a preference for the versions from SDK folders first. If it fails to load those, it can load DLLs from the Picoscope app. If there were some kind of incompatibiity there maybe it would cause an issue.

Post Reply