Test and Measurement Forum

publish picolog data on website / extract data

Forum for discussing PicoLog

publish picolog data on website / extract data

Postby kaaru » Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:33 pm

Hi --

we would like to publish the picolog data on the website. The Environmon software has this capability. Does picolog have it as well?

Is there a way to extract data from the .plw file using a command line utility that could be called from another program? Say 'extract [thisPlwFile] [toThisFile]' etc. Again, EnvironMon seems to have it. If such command line utility existed for picolog, then the problem would be solved. . .

Can anyone help?

Thanks, Kaaru

--
kaaru
User
User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:22 pm

Postby ziko » Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:07 am

Hi kaaru,

Unfortunately not, however you can have a look at the file format and write some software to do this.

You can find the file format in the Picolog user manual under section 7.2

http://www.picotech.com/document/pdf/plw044.pdf

Hope this helps.
Ziko

Technical Specialist
ziko
Zen Master
Zen Master
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:03 am
Location: St Neots

Postby kaaru » Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:21 am

OK thanks!

Can I ask a question though: I don't quite seem to understand the conventions used in the spec in section 7.2 you're referring to. E.g. the second field

char signature [40]; "PicoLog for Windows"

does this mean 40 bytes (since char is 1 byte)? When I look the file and read 40 bytes I get "Picolog for Windows" plus a bit of non-ascii,

"Picolog for Windowsz@@@@@@@@@"

which is not the signature mentioned in the spec.

So my question is really very basic: can I take that

char is 1 byte
UNS8 is 1 byte unsigned
UNS16 is 2 bytes unsigned
UNS32 is 4 bytes unsigned
UNS16 parameters [250]; is an array of 250 elements, each 2 bytes
short is 2 bytes
long is 4 bytes

Is this correct? Would of great help if you could confirm.

cheers, Kaaru

--
kaaru
User
User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:22 pm

Postby ziko » Mon Jun 29, 2009 9:05 am

Hi kaaru,

I had a word with the software engineer and he agrees with you in the assumption of number of bytes to the standard data types and derived types.

Kind regards
Ziko

Technical Specialist
ziko
Zen Master
Zen Master
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 10:03 am
Location: St Neots

Postby kaaru » Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:31 pm

Thanks a lot! --K
kaaru
User
User
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:22 pm


Return to PicoLog

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests